Medical Aid In Dying
[…] Facts for non-participating physicians

Participation in Act 39 is voluntary. Per § 5285 of 18 VSA Chapter 113, a physician, nurse, pharmacist, or other person shall not be under any duty, by law or contract, to participate in the provision of a lethal dose of medication to a patient. Further, a health care facility or health care provider may not penalize a physician, nurse, pharmacist, or other person based on their participation or refusal to participate in the law.

Act 39 does not alter the rights and duties existing under Vermont’s Patient’s Bill of Rights, 18 V.S.A. § 1871, or under 12 V.S.A. § 1909 regarding informed consent.

Legal References

18 V.S.A. § 5282 Right to Information: 

“The rights of a patient under Section 1871 of this title to be informed of all available options related to terminal care and under 12 V.S.A. § 1909(d) to receive answers to any specific question about the foreseeable risks and benefits of medication without the physician’s withholding any requested information exist regardless of the purpose of the inquiry or the nature of the information. A physician who engages in discussions with a patient related to such risks and benefits in the circumstances described in this chapter shall not be construed to be assisting in or contributing to a patient’s independent decision to self-administer a lethal dose of medication….”

18 V.S.A. § 1871. Patient’s bill of rights for palliative care and pain management:

  • A patient has the right to be informed of all evidence-based options for care and treatment, including palliative care, in order to make a fully informed patient choice.